Oct 29, 2014
[…] Finally, the court noted that any other holding would “require treating a vehicle as both insured and uninsured under the same policy in contravention of a long line of well-established precedent.”1          

Harrington also argued that, because she did not personally elect “non-stacking” UM coverage, she was entitled to “stacked” UM benefits, even though her mother-the named insured-elected “non-stacking” UM coverage.  Section 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. requires insurers to issue UM coverage with limits equal to the limits for liability coverage unless the insured to signs a “rejection of coverage or election of lower limits on behalf of all insureds.”  Section 627.727(9), Fla. Stat. requires that an election of “non-stacking” coverage must be signed by a named insured, but does not include the same language stating that the election is made on behalf of all insureds.